Lip Trip is *temporarily* Out of Stock.
A totally unique lip balm. The 100% beeswax base:
- Locks in moisture allowing active ingredients to protect and prevent dryness.
- Provides a physical block to sun, wind and extreme conditions.
- Lasts longer!
Lip Trip uses PABA-Free sunscreen SPF-15 as well as aloe vera, lanolin, cocoa butter, allantoin, and vitamin E to maintain proper moisture balance. Lip Trip is flavored with natural vanilla and peppermint oil. A favorite among celebrities and athletes for long-lasting moisturizing protection.
Cera Alba (Beeswax) – A natural wax used as a base and emulsifier. Also gives a long lasting quality and seals in active ingredients. Non-toxic.
Lanolin – Derived from sheep’s wool, lanolin is considered to be a true moisturizer. Working as an emollient, it is very beneficial in soothing and softening the lips.
Isopropyl Lanolate – It acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a glossy, soft, smooth appearance. Isopropyl Lanolate is produced from lanolin, which is isolated from the wool of sheep.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil – is a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. Castor Oil maintains its fluidity at both extremely high and low temperatures.
Ozokerite – A brown or black paraffin wax occurring naturally in some shales and sandstones.
Natural Vanilla Flavor – Vanilla is a potent antioxidant and has some antimicrobial properties.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil – Extracted from the meat of mature coconuts. It is known to improve skin barrier function and repair, has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties, fights the signs of skin aging and makes an effective moisturizer. Absorbs quickly and has long lasting benefits.
Dimethicone – A silicon derivative that contributes a degree of water-repellency and leaves a soft, smooth feel without being sticky or oily.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract – A compound expressed from the leaves of the aloe plant. It is used to heal, soften, soothe and protect skin.
Lecithin – Lecithin works as an emulsifier, meaning it suspends fats and oils and keeps them from mixing with other substances.
Prunus Armenica (Apricot) Kernel Oil – Natural oil of the apricot which smoothes and softens without leaving an oily film on the skin.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter – A solid fat obtained from roasted seeds of Theobroma Cacao. Used as a moisturizer and skin softener in cosmetics.
Tocopheryl Acetate – An anti-oxidant in baby preparations, deodorants and other grooming aids. It is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable fats and helps to form normal tissue cells. It protects fat and collagen in the body’s tissue from breaking down. GRAS
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil – Topical preparations of peppermint oil have been used to calm pruritus and relieve irritation and inflammation.
Sorbic Acid – Derived from the berries of the mountain ash tree, prevents spoilage.
Active sunscreen ingredients:
Derived from leaves of Cinnamon plant. Filters A & B Rays. Provides 15 times your natural sunburn protection.
Contains no PABA or Mineral Oil.